Lawrence Schools Foundation Distributes 52 Scholarships To Local High School Seniors
Amounts of the scholarships range from $500 to $2,500 from
39 donors who have established scholarships with LSF. This spring the Aimee E. Ziegler Memorial and
McCownGordon Scholarships were awarded for the first time. Among the donors who have set up scholarships
through the Foundation are the Bill Self’s Assists Foundation, South Middle
School teacher Jay Deiser and the Latino Community Coalition.
Learn more about student scholarships administered by the Lawrence Schools Foundation here. Anyone
interested in establishing a scholarship for Lawrence seniors can contact the
Lawrence Schools Foundation at 785-330-1941.
2016 Scholarship
Recipients
Aimee E. Ziegler Memorial – Kirsten Baska, FSHS
Al Deiser Memorial – Leslie Grey, LHS
Al Woolard Memorial – Konner Kelly, LHS
Arthur “Mike” Browning Memorial – Coulter Strauss, LHS
Barbara Burnett – Mia Franklin, LHS
Bill and Gunnar Zimmerman Motivational Award – David
Balmilero, LHS
Bill Self’s Assists Foundation – Jessica Grinage, FSHS
Bill Self’s Assists Foundation – Logan McKinney, FSHS
Bill Self’s Assists Foundation – Fred Brou, LHS
Bill Self’s Assists Foundation – Torie Mitchell, LHS
Bob and Pauline Johnson – Kyle Trompeter, LHS
Brian Shirk Memorial – Jamie Souders, FSHS
Carl Mibeck – Elisabeth Smoot, LHS
Carol J.C. Church – Coulter Strauss, LHS
Central Bank of the Midwest – Carson Ziegler, FSHS
Central Bank of the Midwest – Zavion King, LHS
Chantal Anderson Memorial – Melanny Salazar, LHS
Coach Kermit D. Aldridge – Sarah O’Neill, LHS
David “Doc” Johnson Memorial – Miranda Doores, LHS
David “Doc” Johnson Memorial – Julia Wilson, LHS
Debbie Green Memorial – Liliah Henderson, LHS
Debbie Green Memorial – Mia Franklin, LHS
Del and Don Fambrough Memorial – Louise Loats, LHS
Ethel and Raymond Rice Challenge Award – Liliah Henderson,
LHS
Gerald Vogel – Gabe Mullen, LHS
HC Stuart Memorial – Sarah O’Neill, LHS
Geoffrey Tyler Gaston Music – John Walpole, FSHS
Jan Green Memorial – Phoenix Raye Sedlund, FSHS
Jan Green Memorial – Sarah O’Neill, LHS
Jason W. Alldredge Memorial – Konner Kelly, LHS
John K. Bork Memorial – Cameron Shanks, FSHS
John P. Saunders Memorial – Asher Supernaw, FSHS
Jonell Williams – Levi Lisle, LHS
Latino Exito – Sidney Zavala, FSHS
Latino Exito – Melanny Salazar, LHS
Leona Deiser Memorial – Devon Spoonhunter, LHS
Mary E. Gauthier – Caitlin Carter, LHS
Max and Lucile Stalcup Memorial – Meghan Fletcher, LHS
McCownGordon – Angela Gao, FSHS
Pete Deiser Memorial – Shaellyn Marr, LHS
Preston Scheibler Memorial – Jackson Bermel, FSHS
Preston Scheibler Memorial – Liv Lyche, FSHS
Preston Scheibler Memorial – Diego Gee, LHS
Randy Weseman and Emprise Bank Leadership – Sarah Edmonds,
FSHS
Randy Weseman and Emprise Bank Leadership – Fred Brou, LHS
Ryan Walker Jazz – Madeline Birdashaw, FSHS
Ryan Walker Jazz – Zack Dixon, FSHS
Sarah Elbayoumy – Rebecca Moran, FSHS
Stan Roth Science – Anna McCurdy, FSHS
Stan Roth Science – Dorcas Thiam, LHS
Travis Glass Memorial – Simeon Windibiziri, FSHS