•  

    Judge Recruitment Form

     

    Schedule for the 2019-2020 Debate Season

    Updated (9/10/2019)

     

    Varsity Schedule

    (teams will compete at a minimum of 5 tournaments before Fall break)

    Aug. 14:               Squad potluck dinner - Room 259 (if construction is finished)
    Aug 27:                LHS Debate Parent Meeting, Room ???, 7-8 p.m.
    Sep. 9:                 Squad Potluck dinner - cafeteria
    Sep. 20-21:          Washburn Rural 
    Sep. 27-28:          open weekend
    Oct. 4-5:              Olathe Northwest               
    Oct. 11-12:           Blue Valley West
    Oct. 14:                Squad Potluck dinner - cafeteria
    Oct. 18-19:           open weekend
    Oct. 23:                LHS novice afterschool - cafeteria
    Oct. 25-26:           Hutchinson
    Nov. 1-3:              Olathe Northwest novice (judges needed)
    Nov. 8-9:              SMEast
    Nov. 11:               Squad Potluck dinner - cafeteria
    Nov. 15-16:          Mill Valley
    Nov. 22-23:          Topeka
    Nov. 29-30:          Fall Break (no travel) 
    Dec. 6-7:              CFL QualifierLawrence High Invitational (host)
    Dec. 9:                 Squad Potluck dinner - cafeteria
    Dec. 13-14:          East Kansas NSDA National Qualifier (location tba), East Kansas NSDA Novice (judges needed)
    Dec. 20-21:          KSHSAA 6A Regional tournament (location tba)
    Jan. 10-11:           Kansas Championship Series (DCI, KDC, Nov. Champs) at Blue Valley schools
    Jan. 17-18:           KSHSAA 6A State Champs (Hutchinson)
    Jan. 22:                LHS Debate Awards Ceremony, 7 p.m., LHS Cafeteria
     
    Novice/JV/Open Schedule
    (must compete at a minimum of 3 tournaments before fall break)
     
    Aug. 14:               Squad potluck dinner
    Sep. 3:                 LHS Debate Parent Meeting, Library, 7-8 p.m.
    Sep. 9:                 Squad Potluck dinner
    Sep. 20-21:          St. James (O/N), Olathe North (O/N), Emporia(O/N) 
    Sep. 27-28:          SM South (O, JV, N)
    Oct: 1                  Free State Afterschool (N)
    Oct. 4-5:              Paola (JV/O), Junction City (JV/N), SME (N)
    Oct. 11-12:           Piper(O/JV), Baldwin(O)
    Oct. 14:                Squad Potluck dinner
    Oct. 18-19:           Blue Valley North (V/O/N), BVNW(N), Olathe South
    Oct. 23                 LHS afterschool
    Oct. 25-26:           Lansing(V/O/N), Sumner(N)
    Nov. 1-2:              Shawnee Heights (V/O/N), Olathe Northwest (N), Blue Valley (V/O/N)
    Nov. 5                  Free State afterschool
    Nov. 8-9:              Topeka West(O/N)
    Nov. 11:               Squad Potluck dinner
    Nov. 15-16:          SM North(O/N)
    Nov. 22-23:          Bishop Miege(n), St. Thomas Aquinas(O), Basehor (O)
    Nov. 29-30:          Fall Break (no travel)
    Dec. 6-7:              Lawrence Invitational (we host), Free State (V/O)
    Dec. 10:               Free State afterschool
    Dec. 11:               Squad potluck dinner
    Dec. 13-14:           East Kansas Novice Championships
    Dec. 20-21:           KSHSAA 6A Regional tournament (location tbd)
    Jan. 10-11:           Kansas Debate Classic (Blue Valley Schools), Sunflower State Novice Championships (Blue Valley Schools)
    Jan. 17-18:           KSHSAA 6A State Champs (Hutchinson)
    Jan. 21:                LHS Debate Awards Ceremony, 7 p.m., LHS Cafeteria
     
    ***Underlined tournaments are DCI Qualifying tournaments. 
    ***Tournaments in italics are unconfirmed, but this is when they traditionally host
    (V=varsity, O=open, JV=Junior Varsity, N=novice)
     
    You can now follow us on Twitter: @LHS_DB8_4N6 
     
    LHS Debate worknights are Monday, Tuesday, & Wednesday, from 6-9:30 p.m. Debaters are strongly encouraged to be at 2 worknights each week that they compete. Other nights are less vital, but still encouraged.