Master Teachers & Teachers of the Year

  • Lawrence Public Schools each year recognize Master Teachers and Teachers of the Year. The district also nominates these outstanding educators to the Kansas Master Teacher program sponsored by Emporia State University's Teachers College and the Kansas Teacher of the Year program sponsored by the Kansas State Department of Education. One of the district's Lawrence Education Achievement Partners, Truity Credit Union, presents $2,500 to the Master Teacher and $1,000 to each of the Teachers of the Year annually.

    If you'd like to nominate an educator for a district honor, please send a letter of recommendation to the Superintendent of Schools in care of Julie Boyle, executive director of communications, Lawrence Public Schools, 110 McDonald Drive, Lawrence, KS 66044, or e-mail your letter to Julie Boyle.

    Recipients


    2019-20
    Dr. Jessica Larsen, Hillcrest Elementary School, Lawrence Master Teacher
     
    2018-19
    Paula Barr, Quail Run Elementary School, Lawrence & Kansas Master Teacher
    Peter Gipson, Sunflower Elementary School, Lawrence Elementary Teacher of the Year & Kansas Teacher of the Year Region Semifinalist
    Julitha Rials, Liberty Memorial Central Middle School, Lawrence Secondary Teacher of the Year
     
    2017-18
    Julie Battaglia, Liberty Memorial Central Middle School, Lawrence Master Teacher
    Nicole Corn, Sunset Hill Elementary, Lawrence Elementary Teacher of the Year & Kansas Teacher of the Year Finalist
    Cari Davis, Liberty Memorial Central Middle School, Lawrence Secondary Teacher of the Year & Kansas Teacher of the Year Region Semifinalist 
     
    2016-17
    Leslie Downing, Langston Hughes Elementary, Lawrence Master Teacher
    Lisa Melton, Sunflower Elementary, Lawrence Elementary Teacher of the Year
    Jack Hood, Lawrence High School, Lawrence Secondary Teacher of the Year 
     
    2015-16
    Keri Lauxman, Lawrence High School, Lawrence & Kansas Master Teacher
    Debra Williams, Sunset Hill Elementary, Lawrence Elementary Teacher of the Year
    Kristin Mallory, Southwest Middle School, Lawrence Secondary Teacher of the Year 

    2014-15
    Darin Fischer, Prairie Park Elementary, Lawrence Master Teacher
    Sara Bonner, Deerfield Elementary, Lawrence Elementary Teacher of the Year
    Lucinda Crenshaw, West Middle School, Lawrence Secondary Teacher of the Year, Kansas Teacher of the Year Finalist
     
    2013-14
    John Bode, New York Elementary, Lawrence & Kansas Master Teacher
    Paula Barr, Quail Run Elementary, Lawrence Elementary Teacher of the Year
    Kelly Hart, South Middle School, Lawrence Secondary Teacher of the Year

    2012-13
    Kathy Bowen, Hillcrest/Sunset Hill Elementaries, Lawrence & Kansas Master Teacher
    Diana Bailey, Deerfield Elementary, Lawrence Elementary Teacher of the Year
    Becky Reaver, Liberty Memorial Central Middle School, Lawrence Secondary Teacher of the Year

    2011-12
    Kendra Metz, Southwest Middle School, Lawrence & Kansas Master Teacher
    Marilou Cavin, Woodlawn Elementary, Lawrence Elementary Teacher of the Year
    Lynne Renick, Free State High, Lawrence Secondary Teacher of the Year

    2010-11
    Ann Lounsbury, Kennedy Elementary, Lawrence Master Teacher
    Anne Tormohlen, Deerfield Elementary, Lawrence Elementary Teacher of the Year
    Christine Drinkhouse, Southwest Junior High, Lawrence Secondary Teacher of the Year

    2009-10
    Kassie Shook, Sunflower Elementary, Lawrence & Kansas Master Teacher
    Leellyn Tuel, Hillcrest Elementary, Lawrence Elementary Teacher of the Year & Kansas Region III Semifinalist
    Cathy Crispino, Lawrence High, Lawrence Secondary Teacher of the Year

    2008-09
    Chuck Law, Free State High, Lawrence Master Teacher
    Mike Martin, Prairie Park Elementary, Lawrence Elementary Teacher of the Year
    Johannah Cox, Central Junior High, Lawrence Secondary Teacher of the Year

    2007-08
    Judy Kettle, Wakarusa Valley Elementary, Lawrence Master Teacher
    Sue Vossler, Schwegler Elementary, Lawrence Elementary Teacher of the Year
    Teresa Clough, West Junior High, Lawrence Secondary Teacher of the Year

    2006-07
    Lynn Heffley, Pinckney Elementary, Lawrence Elementary Teacher of the Year
    Ron Lang, Lawrence High, Lawrence Secondary Teacher of the Year
    Ron Garvin, South Junior High, Lawrence Master Teacher

    2005-06
    Debby Cummings, Schwegler Elementary, Lawrence Elementary Teacher of the Year
    Jane Rock, Free State High, Lawrence Secondary Teacher of the Year
    Gerry Bukaty, Sunflower Elementary, Lawrence Master Teacher

    2004-05
    Bev Hyde, Cordley Elementary, Lawrence Elementary Teacher of the Year
    Sam Rabiola, Free State High, Lawrence Secondary Teacher of the Year
    Keri Austin-Janousek, Free State High, Lawrence Master Teacher

    2003-04
    Debby Francisco, Deerfield Elementary, Lawrence Elementary Teacher of the Year
    Lanell Finneran, Bert Nash Therapeutic Classroom, Lawrence Secondary Teacher of the Year
    Pat Grzenda, District-wide Special Education, Lawrence and Kansas Master Teacher

    2002-03
    Brenda Meyers, Quail Run Elementary, Lawrence Elementary Teacher of the Year
    Pat Nemchock, Lawrence High,Lawrence Secondary Teacher of the Year
    Pamela Williams, Broken Arrow Elementary, Lawrence Master Teacher

    2001-02
    Adela Solis, East Heights Elementary, Lawrence Elementary Teacher of the Year
    Jeanne Averill, Lawrence High, Lawrence Secondary Teacher of the Year
    Sherry Slade, Free State High, Lawrence Master Teacher

    2000-01
    Gretchen Lehman, Kennedy Elementary, Lawrence Elementary Teacher of the Year
    Pamela Bushouse, Free State High, Lawrence Secondary Teacher of the Year
    Joe Nyre, special education administrator, Lawrence Master Teacher

    1999-00
    Jan Dicker, Grant Elementary, Lawrence Elementary Teacher of the Year and Kansas Teacher of the Year Region III Semifinalist
    Judi Wolfe, Free State High, Lawrence Secondary Teacher of the Year
    Jane Boberg, Quail Run Elementary, Lawrence Master Teacher

    1998-99
    Jeff McAdoo, Quail Run Elementary, Lawrence Elementary Teacher of the Year and Kansas Teacher of the Year Region III Semifinalist
    Michel Loomis, Central Junior High, Lawrence Secondary Teacher of the Year
    Lynda Wheeler, Centennial Elementary, Lawrence Master Teacher

    1997-98
    Sherry Nelson, Sunflower Elementary, Lawrence Teacher of the Year and Kansas Teacher of the Year Region III Semifinalist
    Brian "Chip" Anderson, Central Junior High, Lawrence and Kansas Master Teacher

    1996-97
    Elaine Schmidt, Quail Run Elementary, Lawrence Teacher of the Year
    Judi Condra, Riverside Elementary, Lawrence Master Teacher

    1995-96
    Helen Tuley, Hillcrest Elementary, Lawrence Teacher of the Year
    Margie Coggins, Kennedy Elementary, Lawrence Master Teacher

    1994-95
    Sandra Sanders, Cordley Elementary, Lawrence Teacher of the Year
    Jane Imber, Quail Run Elementary, Lawrence Master Teacher

    1993-94
    Patricia Bailey, Lawrence High, Lawrence Teacher of the Year
    Carolyn Landgrebe, New York Elementary, Lawrence Master Teacher

    1992-93
    Terry Tuckwin, Woodlawn Elementary, Lawrence Teacher of the Year
    Mary Gordon, District-wide Special Education, Lawrence Master Teacher

    1991-92
    Kathy VonEnde, Central Junior High, Lawrence Teacher of the Year
    Diane Low, South Junior High, Lawrence Master Teacher

    1990-91
    Mickey Woolard, New York Elementary, Lawrence Teacher of the Year
    Ginger Hamm, Centennial Elementary, Lawrence Master Teacher

    1989-90
    Tom Christie, Deerfield Elementary, Lawrence Teacher of the Year and Lawrence and Kansas Master Teacher

    Lawrence Milken Family Foundation National Educator Awards:
    2000 - Jeff McAdoo, Quail Run Elementary; 1996 - Linda Herbel, Quail Run Elementary; 1992 - Tom Christie, Deerfield Elementary

    Lawrence Teachers in the Kansas Teachers' Hall of Fame:
    2013 - Paul Stuewe, Lawrence High; 2012 - Brilla Ann Highfill Scott, Lawrence High; 2011 - Stan Roth, Lawrence High; 2006 - Ray Wilbur, Lawrence High; 1998 - Virginia "Ginger" Hamm, Centennial Elementary; 1994 - Mary Alice Demeritt Gordon, District Special Education; 1989 - Dorothy McGregor; 1985 - Gertrude Ruttan, Lawrence High; 1978 - Milo O. Stucky.